After School Classes

Hello Duveneck Families,   I am unable to post the new 17-18 Fall schedule here with the class providers' links.  Please see the attached 17-18 After School Class Schedule at the end of this window.  It was sent home on 8/18/17.  Though we have several new classes this fall, all but one provider has a link in the old 16-17 Winter/Spring schedule below.  The art class provider, PAPPA, is not in the below schedule.  Though I hope to have this problem fixed as soon as possible, you have all the information you need to sign up for classes.  Please see on the 17-18 schedule that Duveneck does not provide supervision for kinders between their dismissal time and the start of class.   Best, Elaine

 

2016-2017 Winter/Spring After School Schedul

It is the parents' responsibility to make all contacts and arrangements, submit forms and payments, and verify dates and changes with the class provider.

After School Schedule
program, grade& location Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday program dates
Please refer to vendor for specific dates.
No classes on school holidays
contact
Basketball
gr K-2
gr 3-5
Blacktop
      One on One Basketball
2:35-3:35
  9/15-12/15/16
1/12-5/25/17

Check dates with provider
http://www.1on1basketball.com
650-804-5226
Chess
gr K-5
Room 17
  Bay Area Chess
2:35-3:35
      9/13/16 - 5/16/17
Check sessions & dates with provider
http://enrichment.bayareachess.com/eve nt/duveneck-chess-club-spring
enrich@bayareachess.com
408-409-6596
Chorus
gr 2-5
Flex Room
    After School Music Academy
1:10-2:10
    1/11-3/15/17
3/22-5/31/17

Check sessions & dates with provider
www.afterschoolmusicacademy.org
info@afterschoolmusicacademy.org
Creative Writing
gr 2-5
Room 12
      Society of Young Inklings
2:40-3:40
  1/19-3/30/17
4/12-5/25/17

Check dates with provider
www.younginklings.org info@younginklings.org
650-735-1408
Debate & Public Speaking
gr 4-5
Room 16
Gurus Education
2:40-3:40
        9/19/16 - 4/24/17
Check sessions & dates with provider
www.guruseducation.com
info@guruseducation.com
510-573-2497
Girl Empowerment
gr 3-5
Blacktop & Room 19
  Girls on the Run
2:45-4:15
    Girls on the Run
2:45-4:15
3/7-5/19/17
Check sessions & dates with provider
www.gotrsv.org
laura@gotrsv.org
800- 524-1925
Hindi
Room  14
    MBK Hindi
1:15-2:15
    1/11-5/18/16
Check dates with provider
www.mbkhindi.org
510-682-4249
Math
gr 1-5
Room 23
  Starfire Math Is Fun
2:40-4:10
      1/10-5/23/17
Check classes, sessions & dates with provider
www.StarfireEd.com info@StarfireEd.com
650-649-9575
Science
gr 1-3
Room 10
Junior Musem & Zoo
Science With A Twist
2:35-3:25
        1/9-5/22/17
Check classes, sessions & dates with provider
www.cityofpaloalto.org/gov/depts/csd/ jmz/programs.asp
alex.hamilton@cityofpaloalto.org
650-329-2411
Spanish
gr K-5
Room 6
    Living Spanish 1:05-2:05     1/11-5/24/17
Check sessions and dates with provider
www.livingspanish.org
Natalia de la Chica
650-248-2800
SPORTS
(provided by EuroSchoolOfTennis)
Soccer (Tues)
Tennis (Wed)
Floorball/Hockey (Th)

gr1-5
grK-3
gr1-5
Blacktop/Field
 

Soccer gr 1-5
2:40-3:40
3/14-5/23/17

Tennis gr K-3
1:10-2:40
1/11-3/15/17
3/22-5/31/17

Floorball/Hockey gr 1-5
2:40-3:40      
3/16-5/25/17

 

    

 

See each course for dates
Check sessions, dates & classes with provider  
www.EuroSchoolofTennis.com
info@euroschooloftennis.com
510 491-3007
S.T.E.A.M. Lab
gr 1-3 – Room 8 M
gr 3-5 – Room 21 W
gr 3-5 – Room 22 F
Sparkiverse
Internet of Things Starter Lab
2:35-3:35
  Sparkiverse
More Code+Build Games PocketCHIP 1:05-2:35
  Sparkiverse
More Minecraft Adventures
2 :35-4:05
1/9-3/31/17 Winter
(4/10-5/19/17 Spring

Mini Classes TBD)
Check sessions, dates & classes with provider
www.sparkiverselabs.com
info@sparkiverselabs.com
650-231-2048

Strategy Games
gr 1-5
Room 17

     

From Bay Area Chess
2/23-5/18/17
2:35-3:35

    http://enrichment.bayareachess.com/eve nt/duveneck-chess-club-spring
enrich@bayareachess.com
408-409-6596
File Attachment(s): 
AttachmentSize
PDF icon 1718ascschedfall.pdf95.06 KB